Zantaz Enter. Archive Sol. v. Adecco IT Servs.
[…] Ltd., 78 Misc.3d 1203 (A), 2013NY Slip Op 50146(U), *2 [Sup Ct, NY County 2023][internal quotation marks and citation omitted]). In order to make this determination, a court may consider: "diligence, or lack thereof, along with any other relevant factor in making its determination, including the expiration of the Statute of Limitations, the meritorious nature of the cause of action, the length of delay in service, the promptness of plaintiff's request for the extension of time and prejudice to the defendant" (id. [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]).

Pursuant to CPLR 311 (b),

"if service upon a domestic or foreign corporation within the one hundred twenty days allowed by section [306-b] of this article is impracticable under paragraph one of subdivision (a) of this section or any other law, service upon the corporation may be made in such manner, and proof of service may take such form, as the court, upon motion without notice, directs."