Zanke-Jodway v. City of Boyne City
[…] (a) To the public health, safety, or welfare.
(b) To domestic, commercial, industrial, agricultural, recreational, or other uses that are being made or may be made of such waters.
(c) To the value or utility of riparian lands.
(d) To livestock, wild animals, birds, fish, aquatic life, or plants or to their growth or propagation.
(e) To the value of fish and game.

Am Comp ¶ 164 (emphasis in complaint).

For purposes of count nine (Inland Lakes and Streams Act), the Jodways rely on Mich. Comp. Laws § 324.30102, which provides as follows:

Except as provided in this part [NREPA Article III, Part 301], a person without a permit from the department [MDEQ] shall not do any of the following:
* * *
(f) Construct, dredge, commence, extend, or enlarge an artificial canal, channel, ditch, lagoon, pond, lake, or similarly waterway where the purpose is ultimate connection with an existing inland lake or stream, or where an part of the artificial waterway is located within 500 feet of the ordinary high-water mark of an existing inland lake or stream.
See Am Comp ¶ 201. The Jodways allege that the Capital defendants and others