Zanke-Jodway v. City of Boyne City
[…] See Am Comp ¶ 201. The Jodways allege that the Capital defendants and others

intentionally and concertedly planned, designed and constructed the enlarging of a private drain on Jodways' Lot 14 which [the private drain] is an artificial canal, by connecting a pipe from the new catch basin to the existing catch basin with the ultimate purpose of discharging storm water to Lake Charlevoix and the construction was within 500 feet of Lake Charlevoix.
* * *
[They] intentionally failed to request the appropriate permit, and conduct an environmental impact analysis[,] contrary to MCL 324.30106.

Am Comp ¶¶ 202 and 204. In turn, MICH. COMP. LAWS § 324.30106, entitled Prerequisite to Issuance of Permit; Specification in Permit, provides that the DEQ shall issue a permit "if it finds that the structure or project will not adversely affect the public trust or riparian rights." The section delineates the desiderata that must inform the DEQ's decision on a permit for the specified activities within 500 feet of the ordinary high-water mark of an inland lake such as Lake Charlevoix. It states:

In passing upon an application, the department shall consider the possible effects of the proposed action upon the inland lake or streak and upon waters from which or into which its waters flow and the uses of all such waters, including uses for recreation, fish and wildlife, aesthetics, local government, agriculture, commerce, and industry.
The department shall not grant a permit if the proposed project or structure will unlawfully impair or destroy any of the waters or other natural resources of the state.

MICH. COMP. LAWS § 324.30106 (concluding that "[t]his part does not modify the rights and responsibilities of any riparian owner to the use of his or her riparian water." and "A permit shall specify that a project completed in accordance with this part [NREPA Article III, Part 301] shall not cause unlawful pollution as defined by [NREPA] part 31.").

The parties disagree over whether the defendant's enlarging of the private drain on their property constitutes a "canal" within the intendment of MICH. COMP. LAWS § 324.30102(f).