Zanke-Jodway v. City of Boyne City
[…] Nonetheless, the court agrees with the Capital defendants that the Jodways' nuisance per se claim is foreclosed by the Fultz tort/contract doctrine for the reasons explained below.

Count 11 — Statutory Trespass

The Jodways claim that the Capital defendants and others committed trespass in violation of MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.2919, which states, in pertinent part:

(1) Treble and Single Damages. Any person who:
(a) cuts down or carries off any wood, underwood, trees, or timber or despoils or injures any trees on another's lands, or
(b) digs up or carries away stone, ore, gravel, clay, sand, turf, or mould or any root, fruit or plant from another's lands, or
(c) cuts down or carries away any grass, hay, or any kind of grain from another's lands
without the permission of the owner of the lands, or on the lands or commons of any city, township, village, or other public corporation without license to do so, is liable to the owner of the land or the public corporation for 3 times the amount of actual damages.
If upon the trial of an action under this provision or any other action for trespass on lands it appears that the trespass was casual and involuntary, or that the defendant had probable cause to believe that the land on which the trespass was committed was his own, or that the wood, trees, or timber taken were taken for the purpose of making or repairing any public road or bridge[,] judgment shall be given for the amount of single damages only.
(2) Waste by holder of present estate; double damages. * * *
(3) Threatened Waste; Injunction; Damages.
(a) The circuit court shall grant injunctions to stay and prevent threatened trespass where the remedies provided by subsection (1), above, are not fully adequate and in any case where the trespass is of a continuing nature.
(4) Waste after commencement of action, restraining order, contempt. * * *
(5) Waste on land under levy; restraining order; contempt. * * *
(6) Land sold on execution, liability on person entitled to possession, acts after sale not waste. * * *