GREGORY P. ZAMORA, Appellant, v. CHRISTOPHER KLEIN, Respondent.
[…] Zamora argues that the district court abused its discretion in awarding Klein costs because Klein did not "provide support and/or documentation and/or a memorandum of costs (with a full breakdown of the same) to demonstrate that all of the costs sought" were reasonable, actually incurred, and necessary to the litigation. Klein argues in response that he included sufficient documentation to support the district court's award of costs.
A district court's award of costs is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Frazier v. Drake, 131 Nev. 632, 637, 357 P.3d 365, 369 (Ct. App. 2015). Under NRS 18.020(1), "costs must be allowed of course to the prevailing party against any adverse party against whom judgment is rendered ... in an action for the recovery of real property or a possessory right thereto." NRS 18.110(1) provides that a prevailing party "must file with the clerk, and serve a copy upon the adverse party ... a memorandum of the items of the costs in the action or proceeding." A party requesting costs must show that the costs were actually incurred and necessary to the litigation.