Zamora v. Clapp
[…] Medico Investments, LLC (2020) 48 Cal.App.5th 977, 981.) The Elder Abuse Act defines an" '[e]lder'" as "any person residing in this state, 65 years of age or order." (§ 15610.27.) It is undisputed that Gus was over 65 at all relevant times (he was 82 in 2007, when the parties purchased the property), and was thus an elder as defined by the Elder Abuse Act. Financial abuse of an elder occurs when a person "[t]akes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains real or personal property of an elder . . . for a wrongful use." (§ 15610.30, subd. (a)(1), italics added.) A person is "deemed to have taken, secreted, appropriated, obtained, or retained property for a wrongful use . . . if the person . . . takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains possession of property and the person . . . knew or should have known that this conduct is likely to be harmful to the elder." (Id., subd. (b), italics added.) "A plaintiff is not required to prove bad faith or fraud to prevail on a claim of financial elder abuse." (Cameron v.