No. CV-05-4641 (CPS).
[…] In upholding the dismissal of the cases based on mootness, the Court reasoned:
The relevant statutes and regulations impose a strict one-year time limit on the granting of diversity visas, stating that "[a]liens who qualify, through random selection, for a visa [under the DV Program] shall remain eligible to receive such visa only through the end of the specific fiscal year for which they were selected." 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(I)(ii)(II) (emphasis added); see also 22 C.F.R. § 42.33(a)(1) ("The eligibility for a visa . . . ceases at the end of the fiscal year in question."); id. § 42.33(f) ("Under no circumstances will immigrant visa numbers be allotted after midnight of the last day of the fiscal year for which the petition was submitted and approved.").