No. 02-6098(L), 04-5497(CON).
[…] We agree with the District Court's analysis in Nakamura, which concluded that because the INS lacks the statutory authority to grant the relief sought by plaintiffs under the DV Program, plaintiffs' claims are now moot. See id. at *2. The relevant statutes and regulations impose a strict one-year time limit on the granting of diversity visas, stating that "[a]liens who qualify, through random selection, for a visa [under the DV Program] shall remain eligible to receive such visa only through the end of the specific fiscal year for which they were selected." 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(I)(ii)(II) (emphasis added); see also 22 C.F.R. § 42.33(a)(1) ("The eligibility for a visa . . . ceases at the end of the fiscal year in question."); id. § 42.33(f) ("Under no circumstances will immigrant visa numbers be allotted after midnight of the last day of the fiscal year for which the petition was submitted and approved."). Despite the harsh consequences of this result, we are compelled, as our sister circuits have recognized, to apply the unambiguous language of the operative statutory framework. See Coraggioso v.