Richard V. McMillan for Plaintiff and Appellant.
[…] (Ibid.) The Supreme Court affirmed the trial court’s ruling, concluding “the exclusion sanction . . . applies when a party unreasonably fails to submit an expert witness declaration that fully complies with . . . the requirement that the declaration contain ‘[a] brief narrative statement of the general substance of the testimony that the expert is expected to give.’ [Citation.] . . .To expand the scope of an expert’s testimony beyond what is stated in the declaration, a party must successfully move for leave to amend the declaration under [Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.610..” (Id. at pp. 148-149.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.610 provides: “(a) On motion of any party who has engaged in a timely exchange of expert witness information, the court may grant leave to do either or both of the following: [¶] (1) Augment that party’s expert witness list and declaration by adding the name and address of any expert witness whom that party has subsequently retained. [¶] (2) Amend that party’s expert witness declaration with respect to the general substance of the testimony that an expert previously designated is expected to give. [¶] (b) A motion under subdivision (a) shall be made at a sufficient time in advance of the time limit for the completion of discovery under Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 2024.010) to permit the deposition of any expert to whom the motion relates to be taken within that time limit. Under exceptional circumstances, the court may permit the motion to be made at a later time. [¶] (c) The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.”
In the present case, Aames’s expert disclosure provided that McGuinn would testify about the assessment and reasonableness of attorney fees and costs under the trust deed.