Richard V. McMillan for Plaintiff and Appellant.
[…] If a ruling in Zahn’s favor on the constructive trust issue would have resolved the legal issues, we cannot understand how a ruling against Zahn would also not have done so. Accordingly, we conclude the trial court did not err by failing to hold a jury trial.
D. Zahn Failed to Timely Support His Objection to the Testimony of Aames’s Expert Witness
Zahn contends the trial court erred when it overruled his objection to the admission of testimony from Martin McGuinn, Aames’s expert witness, on subjects outside the scope of Aames’s expert witness disclosure under Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.260. We disagree.
The Discovery Act provides that upon the demand of any party for the exchange of expert witness information, each party shall provide “an expert witness declaration signed only by the attorney for the party designating the expert, or by that party if that party has no attorney.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.260, subd. (c).) This declaration “shall be under penalty of perjury and shall contain: [¶] (1) A brief narrative statement of the qualifications of each expert. [¶] (2) A brief narrative statement of the general substance of the testimony that the expert is expected to give. [¶] (3) A representation that the expert has agreed to testify at the trial. [¶] (4) A representation that the expert will be sufficiently familiar with the pending action to submit to a meaningful oral deposition concerning the specific testimony, including any opinion and its basis, that the expert is expected to give at trial. [¶] (5) A statement of the expert’s hourly and daily fee for providing deposition testimony and for consulting with the retaining attorney.” (Ibid., italics added.)
The purpose of the foregoing provisions is to give fair notice of what an expert will say at trial and to enable the opposing party to fully explore the relevant subject area at deposition. (Bonds v. Roy (1999) 20 Cal.4th 140, 146-147 (Bonds).)