No. 803, Sept. Term, 2022
[…] Macias v. Summit Mgmt., Inc. , 243 Md. App. 294, 313, 220 A.3d 363 (2019). "[O]nly where such dispute is absent will we proceed to review determinations of law." Id. (alteration in original) (quoting Remsburg v. Montgomery , 376 Md. 568, 579, 831 A.2d 18 (2003) ). All facts and reasonable inferences must be construed in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. Id.
B. Analysis
As noted above, the underlying case is one for wrongful death, which, under CJP § 3-904(a)(1), "shall be for the benefit of the wife, husband, parent, and child of the deceased person." Mr. Zadnik alleges in his complaint that he was Ms. Conway's husband. Through discovery, Dr. Ambinder learned that the purported marriage was based on Pennsylvania common law.
CJP § 3-904(b) provides that, "[i]f there are no persons who qualify under subsection (a) of this section, an action shall be for the benefit of any person related to the deceased person by blood or marriage who was substantially dependent upon the deceased."
Although common law marriage has never been part of Maryland law, Maryland recognizes marriages that are "valid where contracted." Blaw-Knox Constr. Equip. Co. v. Morris , 88 Md.