No. 803, Sept. Term, 2022
[…] Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. , 5 A.3d 839, 842 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 2010) (citing Staudenmayer v. Staudenmayer , 552 Pa. 253, 714 A.2d 1016, 1020 (1998) ).
More specifically, in 2003 the Commonwealth Court of Pennsylvania prospectively abolished common law marriage in PNC Bank Corp. v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. , 831 A.2d 1269 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 2003). The Pennsylvania legislature "subsequently amended Section 1103 of the Marriage Law, 23 Pa.C.S. § 1103," to provide that "No common-law marriage contracted after January 1, 2005, shall be valid. Nothing in this part shall be deemed or taken to render any common-law marriage otherwise lawful and contracted on or before January 1, 2005, invalid." Elk Mountain Ski Resort, Inc. v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. , 114 A.3d 27, 32–33 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 2015). This legislative amendment superseded the PNC Bank holding. Id. at 33.
A party claiming a common law marriage must prove its existence by clear and convincing evidence.