Rovin v. State
[…] See Miller-Phoenix v. Baltimore City Bd. of Sch. Comm'rs, 246 Md.App. 286, 305 &n.9 (2020) (refusing to affirm a grant of summary judgment on an alternative basis because "[t]he Board did not seek summary judgment on that basis" and the circuit court did not consider it).

VI. DISCUSSION

A. Statutory Background

Under Section 9-305 of the Criminal Law Article, "[a] person may not by threat, force, or corrupt means, try to influence, intimidate, or impede a juror, a witness, or an officer of a court . . . in the performance of the person's official duties." Md. Code, Crim. Law § 9-305(a). Though Section 9-305 proscribes more than juror intimidation, we will refer to it as the "juror intimidation" statute to reflect the State's underlying allegations against Ms. Rovin.

This language has not changed between the time of Ms. Rovin's arrest and today.