Rovin v. State
[…] Nor does Article 26 contain an independent exclusionary rule from which to source a different answer. In sum, under Article 26, if officers had probable cause, it does not matter that such probable cause derived from the officers' mistake of law, so long as that mistake was objectively reasonable.

2. If Law Enforcement's Interpretation Of Section 9-305 Was Mistaken, The Mistake Was Objectively Reasonable

Ms. Rovin next argues that the officers here made an unreasonable mistake in interpreting the juror intimidation statute, Md. Code, Crim. Law § 9-305, and so did not have probable cause. In relevant part, the statute states that, "[a] person may not, by threat, force, or corrupt means, try to influence, intimidate, or impede a juror . . . in the performance of the person's official duties." Md. Code, Crim. Law § 9-305(a). Ms. Rovin asserts that the foreperson was no longer a "juror" within the meaning of the statute once the jury's verdict was rendered.