Rovin v. State
[…] First, a violation must involve an attempt to "influence, intimidate, or impede" a juror "in the performance of the [juror's] official duties[.]" Second, the attempt must be "by threat, force, or corrupt means[.]" Md. Code, Crim. Law § 9-305(a).

Section 9-305 does not criminalize simple retaliation against a juror, such as retaliation for a prior verdict that is unrelated to influencing, intimidating, or impeding the juror in his or her official duties. Instead, such retaliation is criminalized in Section 9303.

In relevant part, the prohibition against retaliation provides as follows:

(a) A person may not intentionally harm another, threaten to harm another, or damage or destroy property with the intent of retaliating against:
* * *
(2) a juror for any reason relating to the performance of the juror's official duties in a pending or completed case in a court of the State or the United States[.]
Md. Code, Crim. Law § 9-303(a)(2). Solicitation of the same is separately criminalized. See Md. Code, Crim. Law § 9-303(b). Until 2016, the prohibition against retaliation did not include retaliation against "a juror[,]" but the General Assembly broadened the prohibition after learning of Ms.