Zacher v. Graham
[…] HAROLD GRAHAM, Superintendent, Auburn Correctional Facility, Auburn, New York, Respondent.


DECISION AND ORDER

INTRODUCTION

Represented by counsel, David M. Zacher ("Petitioner") seeks a writ of habeas corpus pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2254. Petitioner is currently serving an aggregate prison term of life without parole in Respondent's custody. He is incarcerated pursuant to a judgment entered May 26, 2006, in New York State Supreme Court, Monroe County (Valentino, J.), convicting him, after a jury trial, of two counts of Murder in the First Degree (New York Penal Law ("P.L.") §§ 125.27(a)(vii), (b)) and one count of Assault in the First Degree (P.L. § 120.10(a)).

P.L. § 125.27(a)(vii) and (b) apply when, inter alia, the victim "was killed while the defendant was . . . in the course of and furtherance of immediate flight after attempting to commit the crime of murder in the second degree . . . [and] the victim is not a participant in one of the aforementioned crimes[,]" N.Y. PENAL LAW § 125.27(a)(vii), and the defendant is older than 18 years. Id. § 125.27(b).

FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

I. Petitioner's Trial