No. 4:08-CV-643 CAS.
[…] By its plain language, this section indicates that Congress did not intend the PROTECT Act to apply to visual depictions that are drawings, cartoons, sculptures, or paintings depicting minors or adults. This interpretation is supported by the legislative history of the 2003 amendments, which indicates that the PROTECT Act was enacted to respond to the Supreme Court's concerns by narrowing the definition of child pornography. See H.R. Rep. 108-66, at 25-27 (2003) (Conf. Rep.); H.R. Rep. 108-805, at 151 (2005).
The Court notes that the PROTECT Act also included the enactment of Section 504 of Public Law No. 108-66, codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1466A(a), which criminalizes the production, distribution, receipt or possession with intent to distribute a "visual depiction of any kind, including a drawing, cartoon, sculpture or painting, that (1)(A) depicts a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct; and (B) is obscene; or (2)(A) depicts an image that is, or appears to be, of a minor engaging in graphic bestiality, sadistic or masochistic abuse, or sexual intercourse, including genital-genital, oral-genital, anal-genital, or oral-anal, whether between persons of the same or opposite sex; and (B) lacks serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value[.]" 18 U.S.C. § 1446A (emphasis added).