NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [Citations.]' [Citation.]" (In re Marriage of Hinman (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 988, 1002; North Coast Business Park v. Nielsen Construction Co. (1993) 17 Cal.App.4th 22, 28-29.)
Even if we were to reach the merits, there was no abuse of discretion. Unlike in dependency proceedings where the appointment is generally required (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 317, subd. (c)), the family court has broad discretion to decide whether to appoint a minor's counsel in custody proceedings. (See § 3150, subd. (a).) Section 3150, subdivision (a) provides: "If the court determines that it would be in the best interest of the minor child, the court may appoint private counsel to represent the interests of the child in a custody or visitation proceeding." (Italics added.)
Grandfather contends the appointment of independent counsel was necessary because counsel could have provided an "independent, current assessment of the minors' position and best interests."