21-CV-6203 (KAM)(MMH)
[…] Trustees of Columbia Univ., 612 Fed.Appx. 7, 10 (2d Cir. 2015) (summary order) (analyzing a failure to accommodate claim under the NYCHRL). Here, Defendant argues that the Court need not go further than the initial inquiry - regarding whether Plaintiff has a disability, impairment, or condition covered under the statute - to find that Plaintiff's claim fails. (Def. Mem. at 8-9.) The Court agrees.
Under New York Executive Law § 296, it is an “unlawful discriminatory practice for an employer . . . to refuse to provide reasonable accommodations to the known disabilities, or pregnancy-related conditions, of an employee . . . in connection with a job or occupation sought or held.” N.Y. Exec. Law § 296(3)(a). “Disability” is defined as “a physical, mental or medical impairment . . . which prevents the exercise of a normal bodily function or is demonstrable by medically accepted clinical or laboratory diagnostic techniques.” Id. § 292(21); see also Giordano v.