21-CV-6203 (KAM)(MMH)
[…] (Def. Mem. at 8-9.) The Court agrees.
Under New York Executive Law § 296, it is an “unlawful discriminatory practice for an employer . . . to refuse to provide reasonable accommodations to the known disabilities, or pregnancy-related conditions, of an employee . . . in connection with a job or occupation sought or held.” N.Y. Exec. Law § 296(3)(a). “Disability” is defined as “a physical, mental or medical impairment . . . which prevents the exercise of a normal bodily function or is demonstrable by medically accepted clinical or laboratory diagnostic techniques.” Id. § 292(21); see also Giordano v. City of New York, 274 F.3d 740, 753 (2d Cir. 2001) (noting that the definition of disability under the NYSHRL is broader than the ADA definition). A “pregnancy-related condition” is any “medical condition related to pregnancy or childbirth that inhibits the exercise of a normal bodily function or is demonstrable by medically accepted clinical or laboratory diagnostic techniques.” N.Y. Exec. Law § 292(21-f). “Thus, an individual can be disabled under the [NYSHRL] if his or her impairment is demonstrable by medically accepted techniques; it is not required that the impairment substantially limit that individual's normal activities.” Lovely H. v.