Yuan v. Komiyama
[…] LEXIS 8228 (Cal.App. 2d Dist. Oct. 19, 2010) (Yuan I).) As we fully explained the factual background of the underlying family law case in that opinion, we need not include such details again here.

After the appeal, respondent sought to enforce the terms of the affirmed judgment and filed an ex parte application on November 4, 2010 seeking an order directing the proceeds of the sale of the family residence to be distributed to her from the escrow account. Shortly thereafter, appellant filed a postjudgment motion for division of omitted assets on December 6, 2010 pursuant to Family Code section 2556. The trial court continued respondent's motion in order to hear both motions on the same date.

Family Code section 2556 states, "In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, for nullity of marriage, or for legal separation of the parties, the court has continuing jurisdiction to award community estate assets or community estate liabilities to the parties that have not been previously adjudicated by a judgment in the proceeding. A party may file a postjudgment motion or order to show cause in the proceeding in order to obtain adjudication of any community estate asset or liability omitted or not adjudicated by the judgment. In these cases, the court shall equally divide the omitted or unadjudicated community estate asset or liability, unless the court finds upon good cause shown that the interests of justice require an unequal division of the asset or liability."