NO. CIV. 2:11-1868 WBS CMK
[…] See 49 U.S.C. § 10501; CSX Transp., Inc. v. Ga. Pub. Serv. Comm'n, 944 F. Supp. 1573, 1581 (N.D. Ga. 1996) (noting that "[i]t is difficult to imagine a broader statement of Congress' intent to preempt state regulatory authority over railroad operations" than that contained in 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b)). Under 49 U.S.C. § 10901(a)(4), a non-rail carrier cannot acquire a railroad line without the STB's authorization. The statute specifically states that "in the case of a person other than a rail carrier, [a person may] acquire a railroad line . . . only if the Board issues a certificate authorizing such activity . . . ." 49 U.S.C. § 10901(a)(4); see Heartland Bus. Bank v. Escanaba & Lake Super. Ry. Co., No. 2:09-cv-243, 2010 WL 2539657, at *2 (W.D. Mich. June 15, 2010).