97-CV-0875E(Sr)
[…] Section 10702 states that "[a] rail carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part shall establish reasonable —
(1) rates . . . and classifications for transportation and service it may provide under this part; and (2) rules and practices on matters related to that transportation or service."
Section 10741(a), in relevant part, states that "[a] rail carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part may not subject a person, place, port, or type of traffic to unreasonable discrimination" and that "a rail carrier engages in unreasonable discrimination when it charges or receives from a person a different compensation for a service rendered, or to be rendered, in transportation the rail carrier may perform under this part than it charges or receives from another person for