97-CV-0875E(Sr)
[…] See Buffalo Crushed Stone, Inc. v. Surface Transp. Board, 194 F.3d 125 (D.C. Cir. 1999). Plaintiff did not appeal STB's dismissal of the complaint.
Such section states, in relevant part, that "[n]o purchaser of a [a railroad] line or portion of line sold under this section may transfer or discontinue service on such line prior to the end of the second year after consummation of the sale, nor may such purchaser transfer such line, except to the rail carrier from whom it was purchased, prior to the end of the fifth year after consummation of the sale."
Section 10702 states that "[a] rail carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part shall establish reasonable —
(1) rates . . . and classifications for transportation and service it may provide under this part; and (2) rules and practices on matters related to that transportation or service."