Younts v. First Prosperity BK
[…] In determining if sanctions are proper, the trial court must examine the circumstances existing when the litigant filed the pleading. See Griffin Indus. v. Grimes, No. 04-02-00430-CV, 2003 Tex. App. LEXIS 3439, at *11-*12 (Tex.App.-San Antonio, Apr. 23, 2003, no pet.) (applying good-faith presumption to chapter 10); see also Home Owners Funding Corp. of Am. v. Scheppler, 815 S.W.2d 884, 889 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi 1991, no writ) (applying good-faith presumption to rule 13); Neely v. Comm. for Lawyer Discipline, 976 S.W.2d 824, 828 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1998, no pet.).

Section 10.001 of chapter 10 provides:

The signing of a pleading or motion as required by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure constitutes a certificate by the signatory that to the signatory's best knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry:

(1) the pleading or motion is not being presented for any improper purpose, including to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation;

(2) each claim, defense, or other legal contention in the pleading or motion is warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law;

(3) each allegation or other factual contention in the pleading or motion has evidentiary support or, for a specifically identified allegation or factual contention, is likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery; and

(4) each denial in the pleading or motion of a factual contention is warranted on the evidence or, for a specifically identified denial, is reasonably based on a lack of information or belief.

Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 10.001 (Vernon 2002).

The trial court must hold an evidentiary hearing to make the necessary factual determinations about the motives and credibility of the person signing the groundless petition.