No. 6-91-042-CV.
[…] $45,000.00 to the law firm of Pope, Shoemake, Selwyn, Kerr De Nisco
$9,650.00 to the law firm of Miller, Miller Robinson
$10,000.00 additional sanctions to Dale Glass and both law firms.
The law firms had pled for attorney's fees of $25,000.00 and $5,000.00, respectively.
The law firms had pled for attorney's fees of $25,000.00 and $5,000.00, respectively.
With this factual framework, we turn to the issues presented on appeal.
OPEN COURTS VIOLATION
The open courts provision of the Texas Constitution mandates that the state courts shall be open to all persons. The relevant part of Article I, § 13 provides that: "All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law." TEX. CONST. art. I, § 13. The trial court's injunctive order — not pled for or sought by any party and attacked as lacking evidentiary support — directed that: