No. 621, 2008.
[…] State, 926 A.2d 1077, 1082 (Del. 2007); Flonnory v. State, 893 A.2d 507, 537 (Del. 2006); Priest v. State, 879 A.2d 575, 577 (Del. 2005); SUPER. CT. CRIM. R. 29.
(8) Younger contends that those jury verdicts finding him guilty of assault in the third degree and conspiracy in the second degree are legally and factually inconsistent because he was acquitted of assault in the second degree but convicted of conspiracy to commit assault second degree. He argues that the jury acquitted him of the underlying felony and, hence, the "overt act" in pursuance of the conspiracy.
11 Del. C. § 512 provides that: A person is guilty of conspiracy in the second degree when, intending to promote or facilitate the commission of a felony, the person: (1) Agrees with another person or persons that they or one or more of them will engage in conduct constituting the felony or an attempt or solicitation to commit the felony; or (2) Agrees to aid another person or persons in the planning or commission of the felony or an attempt or solicitation to commit the felony; and the person or another person with whom the person conspired commits an overt act in pursuance of the conspiracy.
(9) A guilty conspiracy verdict is not always inconsistent with an acquittal on the underlying felony.