No. 621, 2008.
[…] See 11 Del. C. § 222(4) ("`Dangerous instrument' means any instrument, article or substance which, under the circumstances in which it is used . . . is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury. . . ."); (5) ("`Deadly weapon' includes . . . a knife of any sort, . . . switchblade knife, . . . razor. . . ."). Compare 11 Del. C. § 612(a) ("A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when: (2) the person recklessly or intentionally causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument. . . .") with 11 Del. C. § 611 ("A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: (1) The person intentionally or recklessly causes physical injury to another person. . . .").