No. 621, 2008.
[…] Younger asserts that, at most, the evidence supported a conviction for conspiracy in the third degree and that the jury's conviction of the underlying misdemeanor assault in the third degree indicates that it would have convicted him of conspiracy in the third degree instead of second degree had they been properly instructed.
(17) Younger did not request a conspiracy in the third degree instruction at trial, and we, therefore, review for plain error. As Younger correctly states, 11 Del. C. § 206 obligates the trial judge to instruct the jury on a lesser included offense if "there is a rational basis in the evidence for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting the defendant of the included offense." He fails to recognize, however, that Delaware is a "party autonomy" jurisdiction. Under this approach, "the burden is initially on the parties, rather than the trial judge, to determine whether an instruction on a lesser-included offense should be considered as an option for the jury."