Civil Action 17-2428 (JDB)
[…] The President then delegated this power to HHS. See Exec. Order No. 13, 179, 65 Fed. Reg. at 77, 488.
When evaluating a proposed SEC class, NIOSH must have sufficient information to characterize the radiation environment, and that information must adequately represent the exposure scenarios for all workers in the proposed class. See id. § 83.13(c)(1)(i) (“Radiation doses can be estimated with sufficient accuracy if NIOSH has established that it has access to sufficient information to estimate the maximum radiation dose, for every type of cancer for which radiation doses are reconstructed, that could have been incurred in plausible circumstances by any member of the class” or sufficient information to “estimate the radiation doses of members of the class more precisely than an estimate of the maximum radiation dose.”); see also Allen Decl. ¶ 24. Although NIOSH is not limited to using only information from the specific facility under consideration, “a dose