Civil Action 17-2428 (JDB)
[…] Taulbee Decl. ¶ 23; see also Allen Decl. ¶ 18; AR 7583. Then, NIOSH applies this quantity to metabolic models published by the International Committee on Radiological Protection (ICRP) to calculate the maximum possible dose to the particular organ of concern. See Taulbee Decl. ¶ 23; AR 7583. Once NIOSH has estimated a dose, it attaches a “probability distribution that accounts for the uncertainty of the estimate, ” which is used by DOL to calculate the probability of causation. 42 C.F.R. § 82.19. “In this way, claimants will receive the benefit of the doubt in cases in which the actual dose may have exceeded the best estimate calculated by NIOSH.” Id.
“When the cancer covered by a claim is in a tissue not covered by existing ICRP models, NIOSH will use the ICRP model that best approximates the model needed, while giving the benefit of the doubt to the claimant.” 42 C.F.R. § 82.18(b).