Civil Action 17-2428 (JDB)
[…] Reg. at 22, 324; see also id. at 22, 325 (“In some cases, limited information about the radiation source term (type and quantity of radioactive material) and the process in which it was used, without any individual monitoring records, will be sufficient to complete a dose reconstruction.”). But if “this basic information is lacking, ” then “NIOSH may not be able to establish reasonable estimates.” 67 Fed. Reg. at 22, 324. If a dose reconstruction “cannot be completed, ” NIOSH will notify the claimant, DOL, and DOE. 42 C.F.R. § 82.12. Such a scenario “result[s] in DOL producing a recommended decision to deny the claim, since DOL cannot determine probability of causation without a dose estimate produced by NIOSH . . . .” Id. Claimants seeking compensation for one of twenty-two specified cancers may still be eligible for compensation under the SEC provision, and NIOSH will assist such claimants in preparing a petition to be added to the SEC. Id.