Civil Action 17-2428 (JDB)
[…] “When the cancer covered by a claim is in a tissue not covered by existing ICRP models, NIOSH will use the ICRP model that best approximates the model needed, while giving the benefit of the doubt to the claimant.” 42 C.F.R. § 82.18(b). This means that “[f]or internal exposures, NIOSH will select the highest dose estimate from among the modeled organs or tissues that do not concentrate the radionuclide.” Id.