stating with approval that a government agency considered epidemiologic studies "to inform its view of the population-level risk"
[…] I. Background
A. The Clean Air Act
The Clean Air Act (CAA) in §§ 108 and 109 requires EPA to establish, review, and revise air quality criteria and standards, allowing an “adequate margin of safety.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 7408, 7409. The 1970 amendments to the Act required the Administrator to publish a list of air pollutants it intended to regulate under the Act, including all those pollutants the Administrator found reasonably could be anticipated to endanger public health. 42 U.S.C. § 7408(a)(1). For each listed pollutant, the Administrator had to issue air quality criteria that “accurately reflect[ed] the latest scientific knowledge useful in indicating the kind and extent of all identifiable effects on public health or welfare which may be expected from the presence of such pollutant in the ambient air, in varying quantities,” including the effects of a pollutant when it combines with other factors such as atmospheric conditions or other pollutants. 42 U.S.C. § 7408(a)(2).