Civil Action No. 00-0336-RV-S
[…] Plaintiff recognizes the implications of FECA on his FTCA claim, and requests in the alternative in both his First Amended Complaint and his Response to the government's Motion to Dismiss, that this court stay this claim pending a determination by the Secretary of Labor.
FECA was enacted to provide benefits to federal employees injured or killed in the course of performing their duties. See 5 U.S.C. § 8102(a). FECA was amended by Congress in 1949 expressly to provide that it is a federal employee's exclusive remedy against the federal government for on-the-job injuries. See 5 U.S.C. § 8116(c);Noble v. United States, 216 F.3d 1229, 1234 (11th Cir. 2000). Specifically, FECA provides that:
[t]he liability of the United States . . . under this subchapter . . . with respect to the injury . . . of an employee is exclusive and instead of all other liability of the United States . . . to the employee . . . [or] any other person otherwise entitled to recover damages from the United States . . . because of the injury . . . in a direct judicial proceeding, in a civil action, or in admiralty, or by an administrative or judicial proceeding under a workmen's compensation statute or under a Federal tort liability statute.5 U.S.C. § 8116(c).
Title 5, U.S.C. § 8116(c) was "designed to protect the Government from suits under statutes, such as the Federal Tort Claims Act, that had been enacted to waive the Government's sovereign immunity." Lockheed Aircraft Corp. v. United States, 460 U.S. 190, 193-94 (1983).