Young v. State
[…] Hooper v. State, 214 S.W.3d 9, 16-17 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).

B. Discussion

Here, appellant was charged by indictment with the offense of organized retail theft under section 31.16(b) of the Penal Code. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.16(b). Specifically, the indictment alleged that appellant "did then and there intentionally conduct or facilitate an activity in which the defendant received or possessed or disposed of stolen retail merchandise, by participating in a scheme and the total value of the merchandise involved in the activity was $20,000 or more but less than $100,000." See id.

Section 31.16(b) of the Penal Code provides that:

A person commits an offense if the person intentionally conducts, promotes, or facilitates an activity in which the person receives, possesses, conceals, stores, barters, sells, or disposes of:

(1) stolen retail merchandise; or

(2) merchandise explicitly represented to the person as being stolen retail merchandise.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.16(b) (West 2016).

The record evidence establishes that appellant, his brother Sebron, Britanie Gibson, Jasmine Stokes, and Briauna Bradley were involved in a scheme to steal merchandise from Walmart stores.