CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:12CV-00041-JHM
[…] Defendant argues that it is a "statutory employer" within the provisions and definitions in KRS § 342.610(2)(b) and KRS § 342.690. The Defendant now moves for summary judgment on this issue. In contrast, Plaintiff contends that Defendant is not the statutory employer of Plaintiff because Plaintiff was not performing work that is a regular or recurring part of the work of Defendant. Additionally, Plaintiff contends that there has been insufficient discovery and the motion for summary judgment is premature.
III. DISCUSSION
A. Exclusive Remedy of Kentucky Workers' Compensation Statute
KRS §342.690(1) provides that if an employer secures payment of workers' compensation under Chapter 342, "the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer . . . ." For purposes of this section, "the term 'employer' shall include a 'contractor' covered by subsection (2) of KRS 342.610, whether or not the subcontractor has in fact, secured the payment of compensation." Granus v. North Am.