Civil Action 5:21-cv-00025-TBR
[…] Laster, 746 F.3d at 726 (citing Celotex Corp., 477 U.S. at 324).
III. Discussion
A. Contractual One Year Limitation Provision
Defendant argues that Plaintiffs' action should be dismissed because Plaintiffs failed to file this action within the one-year limitation period prescribed by the policy. Based on a review of Kentucky law and federal courts' interpretation of that law, the Court agrees. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 304.14-370 provides:
No conditions, stipulations or agreements in a contract of insurance shall deprive the courts of this state of jurisdiction of actions against foreign insurers, or limit the time for commencing actions against such insurers to a period of less than one (1) year from the time when the cause of action accrues.
In Webb v. Ky. Farm Bureau Ins.