2023-CA-0888-MR
[…] The court ultimately concluded that the four-year statute of limitations found in KRS 355.2-725 applied to the oral contract and to the implied warranties. The court stated that the statute of limitations began to run on March 9, 2015, when Young notified Robertson that water was coming in and/or around the doors. As Young filed the complaint on October 23, 2019, the court concluded the claims were time-barred by the four-year statute of limitations under KRS 355.2-725.
Resolution of the statute of limitations issue presented is dependent upon application of the statute of limitations found in KRS 355.2-725, which states, in relevant part:
(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four (4) years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one (1) year but may not extend it.
(2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.
The law in Kentucky clearly provides that the statute of limitations upon an action for breach of any contract for the sale of goods is four years after the cause of action has accrued. KRS 355.2-725(1). And, the cause of action is said to accrue "when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach." KRS 355.2-725(2). Pursuant to subsection (2) of KRS 355.2-725, a cause of action for breach of warranty generally accrues when "tender of delivery is made." KRS 355.2-725(2). The only exception is "where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods[.]" Id.