2023-CA-0888-MR
[…] If Pella is given notice of a glass defect occurring within twenty (20)
years of the date of sale by Pella or its authorized dealer, Pella shall, as its sole option: 1) repair or replace the defective glass (with cost of labor included only within two [2] years of the date of sale by Pella or its authorized dealer) or 2) refund the original purchase price.Trial Record at 1787.
Again, pivotal to disposition of the issue presented is application of KRS 355.2-725, which provides:
(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four (4) years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one (1) year but may not extend it.
(2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.
As noted, the circuit court concluded that the breach of warranty occurred no later than August 28, 2014, based on an email from Young's farm manager to Young regarding a discussion she had with Roberts about the windows. Young countered that he personally brought the issue regarding the windows to the attention of a representative of DEPE's claims department, Tyler Gross, in May of 2018, and that the action was timely filed when DEPE and Pella failed to replace the windows as promised. The context and depth of communications between the parties regarding the extent of the problems with the windows is clearly in dispute and the record also clearly reflects that a representative of DEPE confirmed to Young that the windows were covered by the twenty-year warranty. The twenty-year warranty explicitly extends to future performance as provided in KRS 355.2-725(2). Accordingly, the cause of action accrued when the breach was or should have been discovered. That is a disputed fact that must be resolved by the finder of fact.