2023-CA-0888-MR
[…] In deciding the issue, the Supreme Court made a distinction between a nonwritten (oral) contract and a written contract:
As the contract at issue was executed after July 15, 2014, the applicable statute of limitations for a written contract is governed by KRS 413.160, which provides:
An action upon a written contract executed after July 15, 2014, unless otherwise provided by statute, and an action for relief not provided for by statute can only be commenced within ten (10) years after the cause of action accrued.
KRS 413.090(2) provides:
An action upon a recognizance, bond, or written contract, except that actions upon written contracts executed after July 15, 2014, shall be governed by KRS 413.160[.]