Corder v. Ethicon, Inc.
[…] Bush, see Corder Dep. at 145—establishes privity of contract with Defendants. See DE 54 at 8. Ethicon has the better of both arguments.

First—The warranty claims are untimely.

Kentucky law provides that a buyer may assert a breach of warranty action within four years of "when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered." KRS 355.2-725(2).

Newberry v. Serv. Experts Heating & Air Conditioning, LLC , 806 F. App'x 348, 362 (6th Cir. 2020) ; see also KRS 355.2-725(2) ("A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach."). Thus, for warranty claims, KRS 355.2-725(2) sets up two possible accrual scenarios. Typically, a breach occurs, and the claim accrues on tender of delivery, regardless of the recipient's knowledge.