CASE NO. 17-cv-06252-YGR
[…] Second, Young lacks contractual privity because he purchased the LED Bulbs from a non-party, namely Wal-Mart. The Court addresses each.
With respect to the first argument, Cree mischaracterizes plaintiff's warranty claims. He does not allege that defendant breached the express warranties included on Cree's product packaging. Rather, he alleges that Cree made representations concerning product life and energy savings which themselves give rise to express warranties regarding the same. (CAC ¶ 115).
Pursuant to Cal. Com. Code § 2313(a), "[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise."