CASE NO. 17-cv-06252-YGR
[…] Defendant also claims that Young lacks standing to bring claims for alleged misrepresentations regarding certain types of LED Bulbs which he did not purchase.
A. EPCA Preemption
As an initial matter, the Court must determine whether plaintiff's claims are preempted by the EPCA. As noted, the EPCA states that "[a]ny disclosure with respect to energy use, energy efficiency, or estimated annual operating cost which is required to be made under the [EPCA] . . . shall not create an express or implied warranty under State or Federal law." 42 U.S.C. § 6297(g). Several district courts interpreting Section 6297(g) have held that the EPCA preempts both warranty and non-warranty claims which arise from defendant's "disclosure[s] with respect to energy use, energy efficiency, or estimated annual operating cost which [are] required to be made under the [EPCA]." See Schwartz v. Vizio, Inc., 2017 WL 2335364, at *4 (C.D. Cal. 2017) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 6297(g)); Jurgensen v. Felix Storch, Inc., 2012 WL 2354247, at *7 (S.D.N.Y. 2012).