Civil Action No. 00-MC-209-KHV.
[…] Kipp, 177 Kan. 196, 197-198, 277 P.2d 598, 599 (1954); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-3001. The full faith and credit clause does not, however, preclude an inquiry into the jurisdiction over the subject matter or person. Id. (citingMorrissey v. Rodgers, 137 Kan. 626, Syl. 2, 21 P.2d 359 (1933)). Where jurisdiction is determined to be lacking, the foreign judgment is void and is not entitled to full faith and credit. Nat'l Equip. Rental, Ltd. v. Taylor, 225 Kan. 58, 60, 587 P.2d 870, 872 (1978).
The Kansas revivor statute, Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-2404, provides in relevant part as follows:
A dormant judgment may be revived and have the same force and effect as if it had not become dormant if the holder thereof files a motion for revivor and files a request for the immediate issuance of an execution thereon if such motion is granted. Notice of the filing of the motion shall be given as for a summons under article 3 of this chapter. If the motion for revivor was filed within two years after the date on which the judgment became dormant . . . on the hearing thereof the court shall enter an order of revivor unless good cause to the contrary be shown, and thereupon the execution shall issue forthwith.
Dormant judgments may be revived by a timely motion for revivor coupled with a request for the immediate issuance of an execution, garnishment or attachment.See Long v. Brooks, 6 Kan. App. 2d 963, 966, 636 P.2d 242, 245 (1981). Plaintiff's motion states that if this Court orders revival of the judgment, plaintiff intends to immediately request execution of the judgment.