Civil Action No. 00-MC-209-KHV.
[…] Stat. Ann. § 60-2403 (judgment not executed within five years of entry becomes dormant). This matter comes before the Court on plaintiff's Motion To Revive Judgment (Doc. #2) filed March 8, 2006.
The judgment awarded NEOS $250,000 plus costs and interest.
K.S.A. § 60-2403 provides in pertinent part as follows:
If execution, including any garnishment proceeding, income withholding proceeding or proceeding in aid of execution, is not issued within five years from the date of any judgment rendered in any court of record in this state, including judgments in favor of the state or any municipality in the state or within five years from the date of any order reviving such judgment, or if five years have intervened between the date of the last execution issued on such judgment and the time of issuing another writ of execution on it, such judgment, including court costs and fees therein shall become dormant, and shall cease to operate as a lien on the estate of the judgment debtor.
Analysis
Authority to revive a federal court judgment is provided by Fed.R.Civ.P. 69(a) and 81(b). See Secs. Investor Protection Corp. v. Institutional Secs. of Colo., Inc., No. 01-1179, 2002 WL 1150810, at *1 (10th Cir. May 30, 2002).