CIVIL ACTION NO.: 4:21-cv-105
[…] See O.C.G.A. § 9-12-60 et seq. Pertinent to this case, O.C.G.A. § 9-12-63 provides the specific requirements for the issuance, return, direction, and service of scire facias. See O.C.G.A. § 9-12-63. That provision requires, among other things, that a writ of scire facias be "issue[d] from and be returnable to the court of the county in which the judgment was obtained" and "be served by the sheriff of the county in which the party to be notified resides." Id.; see also Popham, 628 S.E.2d at 661–62. Furthermore, O.C.G.A. § 9-12-67 sets out additional requirements for the revival of judgments against non-Georgia residents. See O.C.G.A. § 9-12-67. That provision provides that a dormant judgment may be revived against a non-resident if the non-resident is "served with scire facias by publication in the newspaper in which the official advertisements of the county are published." Id.
A writ of scire facias is a "writ requiring the person against whom it is issued to appear and show cause ... why a dormant judgment against that person should not be revived." Bauman, 2004 WL 1732933, at *1 n.2 (citing Black's Law Dictionary (8th ed. 2004)).