CIVIL ACTION NO.: 4:21-cv-105
[…] (Doc. 2-1, pp. 26–32.) On April 7, 2011, the Bankruptcy Court entered a final judgment against Appellant and Hako-Med USA for $893,973.64 (the "Judgment"). (Id. at pp. 46–57.) Appellant and Hako-Med USA failed to pay the Judgment, and therefore, Georgia law rendered the Judgment dormant on April 7, 2018, pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 9-12-60(a)(1). (See doc. 1-2, pp. 4–6) (citing O.C.G.A. § 9-12-60(a)(1) ("A judgment shall become dormant and shall not be enforced ... [w]hen seven years shall elapse after the rendition of the judgment before execution is issued thereon and is entered on the general execution docket of the county in which the judgment was rendered.").)
The parties agree that the Judgment became dormant on April 7, 2018. (See doc. 4, p. 4 ("The [J]udgment ... became dormant on April 7, 2018."); doc. 6, p. 6 ("The [J]udgment became dormant on April 7, 2018, pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 9-12-60.").)