1 CA-CV 23-0632
[…] And the trustee's deed, consistent with the notice of sale, likewise purported to convey the Surface Water Rights. Young acknowledged as much in its demand letter to the Mortimers, noting that the "Trustee's Deed purports to transfer title to the Property without any exception for [Young's] continuing interest in water rights." Young's current challenge-asserting that the Surface Water Rights were not conveyed despite the fact that the trustee's deed purported to do so- "would effectively result in a legal determination that the sale was defective" and thus falls within the ambit of § 33-811(C). See Zubia, 243 Ariz. at 415, ¶ 18.
¶20 Finally, Young asserts that the Surface Water Rights cannot have been transferred by the trustee's deed because, under A.R.S. § 33-811(E), that conveyance "shall be subject to all liens, claims or interests that have a priority senior to the deed of trust." But the issue here is not a priority fight, but rather a dispute as to the scope of the conveyance itself- what property was transferred by the trustee's deed.