1 CA-CV 23-0632
[…] Ariz. R. Civ. P. 56(a); Orme Sch. v. Reeves, 166 Ariz. 301, 305 (1990). We review the grant of summary judgment de novo, viewing the facts in the light most favorable to the party against which judgment was entered. Weitz Co. v. Heth, 235 Ariz. 405, 409, ¶ 11 (2014); Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Allen, 231 Ariz. 209, 213, ¶ 14 (App. 2012).
¶12 The timing of Young's challenge-after the trustee's sale was completed-is dispositive here. Under A.R.S. § 33-811(C), "[t]he trustor . . . and all persons to whom the trustee mails a notice of a sale . . . shall waive all defenses and objections to the sale" unless raised in a successful request for a pre-sale injunction. "Under this statute, a person who has defenses or objections to a properly noticed trustee's sale has one avenue for challenging the sale: filing for injunctive relief." BT Cap., LLC v. TD Serv.