concluding extrinsic evidence may be used to collaterally attack a judgment when statute terminating court’s jurisdiction is firmly established policy of state
[…] As the State asserts (though the County disagrees), the government's principal interest in the property involved lies in seeing it returned to its rightful owner. The government has no legitimate pecuniary interest of its own. But in this case, York has alleged that the State and County prosecuted the Chapter 47 proceeding, not for any legitimate purpose, but as a means of depriving him of his property.
Evidence in the record before us supports York's allegation. As already noted, his evidence of ownership of the trailer is overwhelming. Further, he points out that under Article 47.01a(b), the government may not be awarded property in a Chapter 47 proceeding unless there is probable cause to believe property was obtained illegally—there was in this case, because of the missing VIN— and that “the identity of the actual owner of the property cannot be determined”. Not only is there no evidence that the actual owner of the trailer could not be determined, all the evidence before us is to the contrary. The County argues that for a vehicle without a VIN, ownership can never be determined, but the argument is not supported by authority or logic.