concluding extrinsic evidence may be used to collaterally attack a judgment when statute terminating court’s jurisdiction is firmly established policy of state
[…] But the trailer had no vehicle identification number (VIN), so Martinez impounded it, as a peace officer is authorized to do by Texas law, which then permits the seized vehicle to be treated as stolen for purposes of custody and disposition.
According to the 2010 census, the population of Paradise is 441 and the population of Wise County is 59,127.
According to the 2010 census, the population of Snyder is 11,202.
.Tex. Transp. Code § 501.158(“(a) A peace officer may seize a vehicle or part of a vehicle without a warrant if the officer has probable cause to believe that the vehicle or part: (1) is stolen; or (2) has had the serial number removed, altered, or obliterated. (b) A vehicle or part seized under this section may be treated as stolen property for purposes of custody and disposition of the vehicle or part.”). See City of Dallas v. VSC, LLC, 347 S.W.3d 231, 234 (Tex.2011). Knowingly possessing a vehicle without a serial number or permanent identification marking is a Class A misdemeanor, Tex.