In re B.E.
[…] First, Mother argues that the trial judge erred by not considering extrinsic evidence when he decided Mother's motion to dismiss.

Second, Mother argues that the trial judge erred by denying her motion to dismiss and by refusing to recognize that his judgments in this case are void to the extent they relate to child custody.

III. Analysis

A. Overview of the UCCJEA

The UCCJEA is codified as Chapter 152 of the Texas Family Code. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann § 152101 The UCCJEA addresses, among other things, trial-court jurisdiction to make child-custody determinations See id § 152201(a) (defining when a Texas trial court "has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination"); see also id § 102011 ("The court may exercise status or subject matter jurisdiction over the suit as provided by Chapter 152") The parties note that some have questioned whether the UCCJEA's provisions are truly jurisdictional See In re DS, 602 S.W.3d 504, 518 (Tex 2020) (Lehrmann, J, concurring) (arguing that the UCCJEA should not be construed as a subject-matter-jurisdiction statute).