Case No. 2:17-CV-509-RSL
[…] The Court also notes that, to the extent plaintiff's claim pertains to statements made in the course of the judicial proceedings, these statements are privileged. McNeal, 95 Wn. 2d at 267.
J. Constitutionality of Washington's Garnishment Statute
The Court has already found that defendants were not acting under color of state law. See Dkt. #115 at 5-13; Dkt. #130 at 4-6. In his motion for declaratory judgment, plaintiff also challenges the constitutionality of RCW 6.27.020, which states:
(1) The clerks of the superior courts and district courts of this state may issue writs of garnishment returnable to their respective courts for the benefit of a judgment creditor
who has a judgment wholly or partially unsatisfied in the court from which the garnishment is sought.
(2) Writs of garnishment may be issued in district court with like effect by the attorney of record for the judgment creditor, and the form of writ shall be substantially the same as when issued by the court except that it shall be subscribed only by the signature of such attorney.