A23A1562 A23A1660
[…] 6. The Father contends that the trial court erred by entering orders sealing the record on January 7, 2019; February 20, 2019; December 2, 2020; and May 12, 2023. We agree in part.
[28] The record shows, and it is undisputed on appeal, that the parties consented to certain custody and psychosexual evaluations performed by therapists and reunification counselors, that those records would remain confidential, and that they could be sealed on motion by a party and approval by the court. In light of this, the Father is not now in a position to challenge the sealing of those orders.
See generally OCGA § 1-3-7 ("[A] person may waive or renounce what the law has established in his favor when he does not thereby injure others or affect the public interest."); Dept. of Transp. v. Smith, 210 Ga. App. 741, 746 (5), 437 S.E.2d 811 (1993) (agreement in consent order waived later procedural challenge).