NNHFA185043778S
[…] The family support magistrate held evidentiary hearings on July 16 and August 6, 2018. The defendant testified in person at both hearings. The plaintiff participated by telephone. After the hearing, the magistrate found the defendant in contempt and ordered a purge of $50,000. The magistrate further ordered the defendant incarcerated unless he paid $10,000 towards the full purge amount by September 17, 2018.
B. The Defendant’s Appeal of the Family Support Magistrate Orders
The defendant timely appealed the family support magistrate’s final orders. See General Statutes § 46b-231(n)(1) ("[a] person who is aggrieved by a final decision of a family support magistrate is entitled to judicial review by way of appeal under this section"). The defendant appeared before this court on September 13, 2018 to argue his appeal. When the hearing commenced, the defendant’s attorney presented the court with proof that he had served the appeal in accord with § 46b-231(n)(2). In particular, he showed the court the certified mail receipt demonstrating that he had sent a copy of the appeal to the Attorney General’s office (AGO), which represents SES in court. Counsel also indicated that the plaintiff had never filed an appearance in the family support magistrate proceeding.
Section 46b-231(n)(2) provides: "Proceedings for such appeal shall be instituted by filing a petition in superior court for the judicial district in which the decision of the family support magistrate was rendered not later than fourteen days after filing of the final decision with an assistant clerk assigned to the Family Support Magistrate Division or, if a rehearing is requested, not later than fourteen days after filing of the notice of the decision thereon. In a IV-D support case, such petitions shall be accompanied by a certification that copies of the petition have been served upon the IV-D agency as defined in subsection (b) of this section and all parties of record. Service upon the IV-D agency may be made by the appellant mailing a copy of the petition by certified mail to the office of the Attorney General in Hartford." The term "IV-D agency" means "the Office of Child Support Services within the Department of Social Services ... [which is] authorized to administer the child support program mandated by Title IV-D of the Social Security Act." § 46b-231(a)(12).