NNHFA185043778S
[…] On November 9, 2018, the State of Connecticut filed a motion to open the judgment because the plaintiff did not receive notice of the defendant’s appeal and, therefore, had no opportunity to participate in the September 13, 2018 hearing. Accordingly, the state contends that the judgment violates the plaintiff’s constitutional right to due process of law.
The docket reflects that the plaintiff filed an appearance in this matter (but not the underlying UIFSA matter) on November 16, 2018.
II.
A.
Section 46b-231(n) authorizes appeals from final orders of a family support magistrate. Subsection 46b-231(n)(2) describes how such appeals must be served in a IV-D support case: "[S]uch petitions shall be accompanied by a certification that copies of the petition have been served upon the IV-D agency as defined in subsection (b) of this section and all parties of record . Service upon the IV-D agency may be made by the appellant mailing a copy of the petition by certified mail to the office of the Attorney General in Hartford." (Emphasis added.)
There is no dispute that the IV-D agency was properly served when the defendant sent a copy of his petition to the AGO via certified mail.