Yeung v. Warden
[…] It is apparent from the jury notes that the jurors deliberated on the element of intent. (T. 2001-2002). By finding petitioner guilty of intentional murder, the jurors apparently did not credit petitioner's testimony that he did not mean to shoot Wafer (T. 1753), and that the gun went off as the two were "tugging" back and forth. A review of the record reveals that the evidence presented, including petitioner's own testimony, does not support a justification defense.

In any event, petitioner's claim lacks merit. New York Criminal Procedure Law (C.P.L.) § 310.20(2) authorizes a court to submit a written verdict sheet to the jury "containing the offenses submitted to the jury by the court in its charge and the possible verdicts thereon." There is no reference to inclusion of defenses. Morales v. Keane, 1994 WL 38668, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 4, 1994). Consent of the parties is required when the verdict sheet references statutory terms or elements. See C.P.L. § 310.30. See also, People v.