Yentes v. Papadopoulos
[…] The Yenteses concede that the very complications Mr. Yentes suffered as a result of the prostatectomy, and for which he and his wife sought damages, were the same complications that Dr. Papadopoulos informed him he was at risk of incurring. See Vazzo v. City of Tampa, 415 F.Supp.3d 1087, 1100 (M.D. Fla. 2019) ("This informed consent concept notes that some medical procedures have `substantial risks and hazards inherent in the proposed treatment or procedures[.]' ... [I]f the maladies or risks occur about which informed consent was given, no tort recovery may occur." (citing § 766.103(3)). That is all that is required for a defendant to avoid liability under § 766.103(3), because the number of times a specific physician has performed a proposed treatment does not fit within the ordinary meaning a "general understanding of the procedure, the medically acceptable alternative procedures or treatments, and the substantial risks and hazards inherent in the proposed treatment or procedures."

The Yenteses now ask this court to read into section 766.103(3) a new duty not included in the statute's text—that a physician inform a patient of how many times the physician has performed the proposed treatment.