Yentes v. Papadopoulos
[…] Despite the Yenteses' and the majority's arguments to the contrary, the statute's under-the-circumstances qualifier does not expand on the ordinary meaning of the term inherent to encompass things it does not modify in the sentence in which it appears.

The attempt to fit information regarding a particular physician's experience administering a procedure into a statutory requirement to disclose risks inherent in that procedure defies common sense; it is inconsistent with common usage of the word inherent and is incompatible with the ordinary meaning of that word in context. Cf., e.g., § 794.005, Fla Stat. (2022) ("[I]t was never intended that the sexual battery offense described in s. 794.011(5) requires any force or violence beyond the force and violence that is inherent in the accomplishment of `penetration' or `union.'" (emphasis added)); Conage v. United States, 346 So.3d 594, 599 (Fla. 2022) ("[A] purchase under section 893.135(1) is not complete until the defendant has obtained the purchased drugs, and that possession is therefore an inherent requirement for trafficking by purchase."