Yentes v. Papadopoulos
[…] It does not matter that the Yenteses' expert opined that the number of times a physician has performed a prostatectomy is recognized in the pertinent community of practitioners as information that should be conveyed to the patient. Because that information does not fall within the meaning of a "risk[]" or a "hazard[]" that is "inherent in the proposed treatment or procedure[]," such expert testimony is irrelevant.

The majority focuses on section 766.103(3)(b) to the exclusion of section 766.103(3)(a)2. Subsection (3)(b) provides an alternative means of supporting a cause of action by establishment that a patient would not "have undergone such treatment or procedure had he or she been advised by the physician" (and conversely, an alternative means of supporting a defense to a cause of action based on lack of informed consent). See § 766.103(3)(b).