Yentes v. Papadopoulos
[…] (b) The patient would reasonably, under all the surrounding circumstances, have undergone such treatment or procedure had he or she been advised by the physician, osteopathic physician, chiropractic

physician, podiatric physician, dentist, advanced practice registered nurse, or physician assistant in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (a).

§ 766.103(3) (emphasis added).

The differences between subsections (a)1 and (a)2 of section 766.103(3) are in instructive. Subsection (a)1 governs the "action" a medical service provider must take "in obtaining the consent," and requires that that action be "in accordance with the accepted standard of medical practice among members of the medical profession with similar training and experience in the same or similar medical community as that of the person treating, examining, or operating on the patient for whom the consent is obtained." § 766.103(3)(a)1. Subsection (a)2, on the other hand, governs the "information" that must be provided by the physician, and lists items of which an individual seeking treatment must gain a general understanding based on the information provided. § 766.103(3)(a)2. The required information includes "the procedure, the medically acceptable alternative procedures or treatments, and the substantial risks and hazards inherent in the proposed treatment or procedures," and these enumerated items are modified by the qualifier, "which are recognized among other physicians, osteopathic physicians, chiropractic physicians, podiatric physicians, or dentists in the same or similar community who perform similar treatments or procedures." Id. (emphasis added).