Yentes v. Papadopoulos
[…] Yentes and that "such negligence resulted in permanent injury to" Mr. Yentes. During his deposition, however, Dr. Levin declined to opine on Dr. Papadopoulos's performance of the robotic prostatectomy. The parties subsequently entered into a mutual stipulation under which they agreed to limit the claims to the informed consent issue.

The relative pronoun "which" modifies the enumerated things about which a patient must have a "general understanding," which things must be recognized in the applicable community of practitioners. See § 766.103(3)(a)2. Because the number of times a particular practitioner has performed a proposed treatment or procedure is not among the listed items of information provided by the statute—and does not logically fall within the meaning of a "general understanding of the procedure, the medically acceptable alternative procedures or treatments, and the substantial risks and hazards inherent in the proposed treatment or procedures," § 766.103(a)2 (emphasis added)—failure to provide that information as a matter of law cannot support a cause of action based on a physician's failure to provide it.