Yelverton v. Dist. of Columbia Dept. of Pub. Works (In re Yelverton)
[…] Civil rights and constitutional tort claims are subject to the same statute of limitations as state personal injury actions. See Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 279 (1985), abrogated on other grounds as recognized by Jones v. R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co., 541 U.S. 369, 377-83 (2004). Under D.C. Code § 12-301, the three possibly analogous statutes of limitations each fix a three-year deadline to pursue an action after accrual of the right to maintain the action.Accordingly, Yelverton was required to sue on his claim within three years after it accrued.

D.C. Code § 12-301 provides in relevant part that the limitations period is:

(2) for the recovery or personal property or damages for its unlawful detention-3 years;
. . .
(3) for the recovery of damages for an injury to real or personal property-3 years;
(8) for which a limitation is not otherwise specially prescribed-3 years[.]


See Savage v. District of Columbia, No. 02-7135, 2003 WL 843326, at *1 (D.C. Cir. Feb. 25, 2003) ("The district court properly applied a three-year statute of limitations in this case brought pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983."); Carney v. Am. Univ., 151 F.3d 1090, 1096 (D.C. Cir. 1998) ("[I]n states with multiple statutes of limitations, claims under section 1983 are governed by the residual or general personal injury statute of limitations ...."); McDonald v. Salazar, 831 F. Supp. 2d 313, 319-20 (D.D.C. 2011) (applying the 3-year limitations period of D.C. Code § 12-301(8) instead of the shorter limitations period in D.C. Code § 12-301(4) for "for libel, slander, assault, battery, mayhem, wounding, malicious prosecution, false arrest or false imprisonment" to a Bivens claim).

While state law provides the applicable statute of limitations, federal law controls when federal claims accrue. See Wallace v.