Yelverton v. Dist. of Columbia Dept. of Pub. Works (In re Yelverton)
[…] Dunmore, 662 A.2d 1356, 1359 (D.C. 1995) (quoting Hardy v. District of Columbia, 616 A.2d 338, 340 (D.C. 1992)). Accordingly, Yelverton's failure to plead timely compliance with § 12-309 results in his having not pled a cause of action that has accrued and would require that his common law tort claims under D.C. law against the District be dismissed.

D.C. Code § 12-309 provides:

An action may not be maintained against the District of Columbia for unliquidated damages to person or property unless, within six months after the injury or damage was sustained, the claimant, his agent, or attorney has given notice in writing to the Mayor of the District of Columbia of the approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage. A report in writing by the Metropolitan Police Department, in regular course of duty, is a sufficient notice under this section.


B.

Yelverton also invokes 42 U.S.C. § 1983, a federal statute as to which D.C. Code § 12-309 (the mayor notice requirement) does not apply.