No. 1-12-0393 No. 1-12-0714 No. 1-12-0857
[…] ¶ 66 II. Substitution of Judge As of Right
¶ 67 Plaintiff appeals from the order entered on December 9, 2011, which also includes the denial of plaintiff's renewed motion for substitution of judge as of right. Because plaintiff's brief contains some argument and authority regarding Judge Brewer's failure to grant a motion for substitution of judge, we review this issue. ¶ 68 Under section 2-1001(a)(2) of the Code, a litigant is allowed one substitution of judge without cause as of right only as follows:
"(2) Substitution as of right. When a party timely exercises his or her right to a substitution without cause as provided in this paragraph (2).¶ 69 The right to substitution of judge is absolute when properly made, and the circuit court has no discretion to deny the motion. Cincinnati Ins. Co. v. Chapman, 2012 IL App (1st) 111792, ¶ 23 (citing In re Marriage of Abma, 308 Ill. App. 3d 605, 609-10 (1999)).