Yee v. Tse
[…] Wood (1984) 37 Cal.3d 174, 178-179.) "[T]he rising cost of medical malpractice insurance was posing serious problems for the health care system in California, threatening to curtail the availability of medical care in some parts of the state and creating the very real possibility that many doctors would practice without insurance, leaving patients who might be injured by such doctors with the prospect of uncollectible judgments." (Fein v. Permanente Medical Group (1985) 38 Cal.3d 137, 158 (Fein).)

Section 3333.1 alters the collateral source rule in medical malpractice cases. A medical malpractice defendant may introduce evidence of "any amount payable as a benefit to the plaintiff as a result of the injury pursuant to the United States Social Security Act, any state or federal income disability or worker's compensation act, any health, sickness or income-disability insurance, accident insurance that provides health benefits or income-disability coverage, and any contract or agreement of any group, organization, partnership, or corporation to provide, pay for, or reimburse the cost of medical, hospital, dental, or other health care services." (§ 3333.1, subd. (a).) If the medical malpractice defendant introduces evidence of the plaintiff's collateral source benefits, the plaintiff may introduce evidence of any payments made to obtain the benefits. (Ibid.)

Section 3333.1 provides: "(a) In the event the defendant so elects, in an action for personal injury against a health care provider based upon professional negligence, he may introduce evidence of any amount payable as a benefit to the plaintiff as a result of the personal injury pursuant to the United States Social Security Act, any state or federal income disability or worker's compensation act, any health, sickness or income-disability insurance, accident insurance that provides health benefits or income-disability coverage, and any contract or agreement of any group, organization, partnership, or corporation to provide, pay for, or reimburse the cost of medical, hospital, dental, or other health care services. Where the defendant elects to introduce such evidence, the plaintiff may introduce evidence of any amount which the plaintiff has paid or contributed to secure his right to any insurance benefits concerning which the defendant has introduced evidence. [¶] (b) No source of collateral benefits introduced pursuant to subdivision (a) shall recover any amount against the plaintiff nor shall it be subrogated to the rights of the plaintiff against a defendant."

When evidence of collateral benefits is introduced pursuant to section 3333.1, subdivision (a), the source of the collateral benefits is not allowed to recover any amount from the plaintiff and is not subrogated to the plaintiff's rights against the defendant. (§ 3333.1, subd. (b).)