407CV081.
[…] http://www.hud.gov/offices/hsg/sfh/res/resconsu.cfm (site as of 4/23/08). There is no allegation here that DRHI threatened to charge more for the subject home if the Yeatmans failed to use DHIM's mortgage services, or that DRHI in any other way attempted to foist a tying arrangement upon them. The Yeatmans faced the same price for the home if they used another mortgage lender.
HUD's implementing regulation defines "required use" as an instance "in which a person must use a particular provider of a settlement service in order to have access to some distinct service or property," 24 C.F.R. § 3500.2 (emphasis added); see also supra n. 4. But
HUD palpably sought to permit certain types of incentives to use affiliated settlement services. It specifically excluded from its definition of "required use" offering "discounts or rebates to consumers for the purchase of multiple settlement services" as long as those discounts and rebates were "optional to the purchaser" and were a "true discount below the prices that are otherwise generally available, [and not] made up by higher costs elsewhere in the settlement process."Capell v.