Civil No. 05-70453.
[…] A. TILA Claim
Pursuant to TILA, creditors must disclose the "finance charge" for each transaction. See 12 C.F.R. § 226.18. In his complaint, Plaintiff alleges that the $276 SMKAP payment to First Alliance should have been disclosed as a finance charge in his loan documentation.
Defendants note that a finance charge is described as "the cost of consumer credit as a dollar amount. It includes any charge payable directly or indirectly by the consumer and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to or a condition of the extension of credit." 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(a). Defendants argue that the SMKAP payment was made outside of and after the settlement of Plaintiff's loan. Therefore, it cannot be a charge imposed directly or indirectly on Plaintiff "as an incident to or a condition of the extension of credit."
Plaintiff's response to Defendants' motion to dismiss does not address Defendants' arguments regarding the TILA claim. The Court finds Defendants' arguments persuasive, and will dismiss the TILA claim.
B. RESPA Claim