NUMBER 13-18-00141-CR
[…] Specifically, Ybarra complains that he should have been permitted to personally address the trial court regarding the allegations in the PSI report.
A. Applicable Law
Allocution refers to the trial court affording a criminal defendant the opportunity to "speak in mitigation of the sentence to be imposed." Eisen v. State, 40 S.W.3d 628, 631-32 (Tex. App.—Waco 2001, pet. ref'd) (quoting A DICTIONARY OF MODERN LEGAL USAGE 45 (Bryan A. Garner, ed., 2d ed., Oxford 1995)). There exists both a statutory and common-law right to allocution. See id. Article 42.07 of the code of criminal procedure provides that a defendant "shall be asked whether he has anything to say why the sentence should not be pronounced against him" and that the only reasons for which sentence cannot be pronounced are (1) a pardon, (2) incompetency, or (3) mistaken identity. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.07.