13-21-00245-CR
[…] App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, no pet.); see also Casas v. State, No. 13-21-00213-CR, 2022 WL 551273 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi-Edinburg Feb. 24, 2022, no pet. h.) (mem. op., not designated for publication). A defendant's right to allocution exists as both a statutory and a common-law right. Vasquez v. State, 605 S.W.3d 734, 739 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2020, no pet.); see also Ybarra v. State, No. 13-18-00141-CR, 2019 WL 3819871, at *4 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi-Edinburg Aug. 15, 2019, pet. ref'd) (mem. op., not designated for publication). As relevant here, Article 42.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that "[b]efore pronouncing sentence, the defendant shall be asked whether he has anything to say why the sentence should not be pronounced against him." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.07.
The defendant must make a "timely request, objection, or motion" to the trial court and obtain an express or implied ruling to preserve error for appeal, regardless of whether his allocution claim sounds in statute or common-law. See Tex. R. App.