No. CIV 15-109 JAP/SCY
[…] Stated differently, it appears beyond a doubt that Plaintiff's state law breach of contract claims have been extinguished. Moreover, Plaintiff has not satisfied his burden of establishing a factual basis for tolling the applicable statute of limitations. In fact, Plaintiff has provided no argument in response to Defendants' contention that the state law breach of contract claims are time barred. Plaintiff's state law breach of contract claims (Counts III and IV) will be dismissed on statute of limitations grounds.
B. State Constitutional Claims (Counts I, II, and V)
Defendants assert that § 41-4-15 bars Plaintiff three state constitutional claims. Section 41-4-15 states that "[a]ctions against a governmental entity or a public employee for torts shall be forever barred, unless such action is commenced within two years after the date of occurrence resulting in loss, injury, or death ...." The plain language of the statute of limitations indicates when the limitations period begins to run. Aragon & McCoy v. Albuquerque Nat'l Bank, 99 N.M. 420, 425 (1983).