Civ. No. 13-1174-LPS
[…] See Petrucelli v. Bohringer & Ratzinger, 46 F.3d 1298, 1305 (3d Cir. 1995). A determination of good cause relies on three factors: (1) whether the plaintiff has reasonably attempted to effect service; (2) whether the defendant is prejudiced by the absence of timely service; and (3) whether the plaintiff moved for an extension of time for effective service. See United States v. Nuttall, 122 F.R.D. 163, 166-67 (D. Del. 1988).
Delaware courts require service under both Del. Super. Ct. R. 4(f)(1)(IV) (State equivalent to Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(j)) and 10 Del. C. § 3103, which requires personal service. See Miller v. State Dep't of Public Safety, 2009 WL 1900394, at *4 (Del. Super. Ct. June 16, 2009). Section § 3103(c) provides that:
No service of summons upon the State, or upon any administrative office, agency, department, board or commission of the state government, or upon any officer of the state government concerning any matter arising in connection with the exercise of his or her official powers or duties, shall be complete until such service is made upon the person of the Attorney General or upon the person of the
State Solicitor or upon the person of the Chief Deputy Attorney General.10 Del. C. § 3103(c).
Defendant contends that under Fed. R. Civ.