holding that a motion to dismiss is not a "responsive pleading" under Rule 15
[…] C. Failure to Effect Service Against Thompson, Robinson, and Henry
Robinson and Thompson also allege that Stoppel failed to effect proper service against any of the individual defendants within the time limitations set forth in Rule 4(j). While Robinson and Thompson are entitled to dismissal pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6), as discussed above, this alternative ground for dismissal applies to all three individual defendants.The moving defendants argue that Stoppel failed to comply with 10 Del. C. § 3103, which states as follows:
No service of summons upon the State, or upon any administrative office, agency, department, board or commission of the state government, or upon any officer of the state government concerning any matter arising in connection with the exercise of his or her official powers or duties, shall be complete until such service is made upon the person of the Attorney General or upon the person of the State Solicitor or upon the person of the Chief Deputy Attorney General.
Stoppel does not dispute the applicability of § 3103, nor does she deny that service has not been made upon the persons designated by the statute.