holding that a motion to dismiss is not a "responsive pleading" under Rule 15
[…] See Meltzer v. City of Wilmington, 2008 WL 4899230, at *2 (Del. Super. Aug. 6, 2008); Postell v. Eggers, 2008 WL 134830, at *5 (Del. Super. Jan. 15, 2008).
Stoppel suggests that the Court should now depart from Tomei and subsequent cases to find that the Act's definition of "employer" encompasses individual supervising officials and employees. Stoppel relies upon the definition of "employer" contained in 19 Del. C. § 1702(2), which encompasses "any person" and further elaborates that "[o]ne shall employ another if services are performed for wages or under any contract of hire, written or oral, express or implied." Stoppel contends that she "indisputably performed" services for wages "at the behest of Defendants Robinson and Thompson."
Pl.'s Resp. to Defs. Robinson and Thompson's Mot. to Dismiss ¶ 3.