Yates v. Bacco
[…] Plaintiff now seeks statutory damages under the Unruh Act of $4,000 for each of his four visits to Bacco, or $16,000 total. Defendants argue that Plaintiff is only entitled to statutory damages in the amount of $4,000.

Under Section 55.56, multiple awards may accrue to plaintiffs as a result of multiple visits to a facility. See Cal. Civ. Code § 55.56(e) ("Statutory damages may be assessed... based on each particular occasion that the plaintiff was denied full and equal access...."). See also Yates v. Vishal, No. 11-cv-643-JCS, 2013 WL 6073516, at *3 (N.D. Cal.