Yates v. Bacco
[…] " 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv) (emphasis added). "The term readily achievable' means easily accomplishable and able to be carried out without much difficulty or expense." 42 U.S.C. § 12181(9). One factor to be considered in the determination of whether an action is readily achievable is "the nature and cost of the action needed." Id. Moreover, the ADA regulations further specify that "no measure shall be taken... that poses a significant risk to the health or safety of individuals with disabilities or others." 28 C.F.R. § 36.304(d)(3).

Removal of barriers under the ADA is a conditional rather than absolute requirement. It may be excused if it is not "readily achievable, " i.e. "easily accomplishable and able to be carried out without much difficulty or expense." Nothing in the ADA precludes the court from determining in a particular instance that "readily achievable" includes consideration of whether a suggested repair would be permitted under a state building standard.