Case No. CV 10-4680 PSG (PJWx)
[…] See Cal. Civ. Code §§ 55.51-55.57; Munson, 46 Cal. 4th at 677. This new legislation restricts the availability of statutory damages under the Unruh Act and the DPA. Munson, 46 Cal. 4th at 677.
Section 55.56 requires that a plaintiff seeking statutory damages under the Unruh Act or DPA show that the violation denied the plaintiff "full and equal access," which can occur only if the plaintiff "personally encountered" the barrier on a particular occasion or the plaintiff was deterred from accessing that place of accommodation on a particular occasion. Cal. Civ. Code § 55.56(a)-(b); Munson, 46 Cal. 4th at 677. Section 55.56(c) states, "[a] violation personally encountered by a plaintiff may be sufficient to cause a denial of full and equal access if the plaintiff experienced difficulty, discomfort, or embarrassment because of the violation." Id. § 55.56(c).
Plaintiff and Defendant disagree on whether or not "difficulty, discomfort, or embarrassment" needs to be demonstrated in order to recover statutory damages under the Unruh Act or the DPA. Pl.